Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

Community Clean is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  We respect your privacy and understand that privacy is important to you and that you care about how information about you is used, so this privacy notice sets out details about what data we collect and how we use it.
 
2. Visitors to our website
 
Where we collect personal data via our website, we will be upfront about it and it will be obvious to you that you’re providing personal data and how we will be using it.  
 
2.1 Cookie information
 
Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to your website visit on our site. 
 
Cookies help to improve your visit to our website by assisting with the following:
  • Remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Remembering information you’ve given (e.g. your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs
 
Please note that cookies can't harm your computer and we do not store personally identifiable information in cookies we use on this website. 
 
We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with UK legislation, and to make sure we are honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.
 
If cookies are not enabled on your computer this could mean that your experience with our website will be impacted. However, if you want to control or delete cookies you can do so.
Information on deleting cookies or controlling cookies is available at: www.aboutCookies.org.
 
The cookies we use:
 
  • General website cookies
 
This website is built using Microsoft’s ASP.Net web technologies, as part of that we use the built in session cookie (ASP.Net_SessionID) to manage your session. When you navigate to the site, the server establishes a unique session that lasts for the duration of your visit.
 
  • Measuring website usage – Google Analytics
 
Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of this website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain. For more information about how Google Analytics https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
 
  • Impressions
 
Cookies are also created to identify when a user has viewed an advert for this website on an external site.
 
The cookie contains a unique identifier and nothing else. If you subsequently visit this website, then we link that cookie (and hence the advert) to your visit, but if you never visit the website, the cookie is meaningless and will expire automatically, 90 days after you last saw one of the adverts.
 
  • Other 3rd Party Cookies we may use
 
When you visit our website, you may notice some cookies that are collecting information for other websites. For example, if you visit a page that has video content, cookies from YouTube may be served. We do not control the setting of these cookies and we recommend you visit the third party websites for more information.
 
2.2 Online forms
 
If you fill out one of our website forms such as our enquiry form a notification email is sent to the relevant team within our company. You will be given the option as to whether you wish to receive our newsletter or brochure. If you click to indicate you wish to receive this information then we take that as consent to send you further marketing information.
 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@communityclean.co.uk 
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 
 
2.3 Security
 
We are committed to ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
 
3. People who receive our newsletters
 
We will from time to time we send out marketing materials such as our newsletter or brochures to relevant companies or if you have signed up via our website.  If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing material then you can email us at: enquiries@communityclean.co.uk 
 
4. People who call our office
 
To place an order
 
We will only collect personal data that is lawful and relevant for us to carry out the services you require. The information will be stored securely and only processed and stored in line with your rights according to DPA. We will not keep the information for longer than is necessary. 
 
5. People who contact us via email
 
We have security measures and protections in place (such as junk mail filtering, virus scanning etc.) so that any emails received are stored securely and passed to the appropriate person. Emails are kept only for as long as necessary and where sensitive personal data is provided password protection will be used. 
 
6. Our use of social media
 
Should we wish to process any personal data (such as photo’s or videos) for the purposes of interacting on social media then we will be upfront and transparent about the business reasons for doing so. All employees have the right to withdraw their consent for any personal data being used for marketing/PR purposes. We ask all employees to complete a form to confirm whether they consent to the company using their photo internally or externally for marketing/pr reasons. Any employee can withdraw their consent at any time and no reason need be given.
 
7. People who are our customers
 
We only collect, store and process customer data that is required for us to carry out the service as agreed in the contract and in line with GDPR regulations. All information is stored securely and processed by trained employees. We aim to keep all information accurate and retain such information no longer than is necessary.
 
8. Employee data
 
Refer to our Company Data Protection Policy for details of what happens to employee data in terms of what we collect, where we store it, what systems we use, etc.
 
9. Recruitment
 
We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:
 
  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, we process personal details such as name, email address, address, date of birth qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills and experience that you provide to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
 
 
Purposes of processing and how we may use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill our job openings.
  • To help our service providers and Partners (such as the job sites through which you may have applied) improve their services.
 
Security
 
We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
10. Retention
 
Unless stated elsewhere in this document or in our terms of services we only store the data necessary to provide the services we provide to you. We will keep this data for as long as it is lawful for us to do so (this may be for as long as you are a customer or because of a legal obligation to retain the information, whichever is the longest).
 
11. Third party processors
 
We use a number of third-party cloud-based services for the purposes of effectively running our business and providing our services to you. We also use a number of third-party organisations, e.g. accountants, HR support, etc.
 
In all cases where we are using a third-party service or company, we will only provide the minimal amount of information for the purposes of delivering the service to us and to meet our requirements. 
 
We always carry out due diligence against all our third-party suppliers for the purposes of ensuring their compliance with data protection, maintaining adequate security of your data and ensuring they apply adequate data protection principles to the processing of the data we supply.
 
12. Your rights
 
Under current data protection legislation in the UK, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the data we store and process about you. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/
 
12.1 Complaints
 
If you want to make a compliant about the way we are processing your data, you can contact us, using the contact details below. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
 
12.2 How to withdraw consent and object to processing
 
Where we are processing your data and needed to ask your permission to do so, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to stop receiving our marketing emails you can do so, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom or the email. Otherwise, you can contact us, using the contact details below.
 
If you wish to raise concerns about the way we are processing your data or would like to raise an objection, then please email us: enquiries@communityclean.co.uk for the attention of Data Protection Officer with your concerns.
 
12.3 Keeping your data up to date
 
It is important that any of your data that we process is kept up to date. We will from time to time ask you to verify your contact details but if you wish to update any information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.
 
12.4 Erasure of your data (the “right to be forgotten”)
 
Under some circumstances you may request us to delete your data from our systems. Where this is possible (e.g. we don’t have any legal purpose for continuing to process your data) we will erase it from our systems. 
 
If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, please contact us via the contact details below.
 
12.5 Portability
 
Your right to portability allows you to request a machine-readable format of the data you supplied to us and associated service logs (where we store them). Please contact us, using the contact details below, if you wish to receive a CSV export of your data. 
 
12.6 Access to your data
 
You have the right to ask us about what data we hold about you, how we process it and provide you with a copy of the information, free of charge and within one month of your request.
 
To make a request for any personal information we hold and process about you, we would prefer it if you could put it in writing or in an email to the addresses below. We will need to verify your identity before providing the information and where necessary may contact you further to ensure we understand what data you are requesting.
 
13. Disclosure of information
 
We do not share any personal data with any third parties unless it is lawful for us to do so, if required by law to do so or if you provide us with permission to do so.
 
14. More information
 
For more information about your data rights and privacy or data protection in general visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk
 
15. How to contact us
 
If you have any questions about how we collect and use your information not covered in this privacy notice, or if you wish to speak to someone about our approach to data protection and privacy, please contact:
 
Rachel Butcher – Data Protection Officer email: rachelb@communityclean.co.uk 
 
16. Changes to our privacy notice
 
We may change or update elements of this privacy notice from time to time or as required by law. The most current version of our privacy notice is available on our website at www.communityclean.co.uk 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Get In touch
0845 685 0133
enquiries@communityclean.co.uk
View BrochureContact Us Now